Ucuuba Butter Plant Part – Seeds Origin – Brazil Description/color/ consistency – Brown to Yellow / Dry Processing method – cold pressed Product Abstract -Native in Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree. The butter of ucuuba has a high-melting point (53 °C) and saponification value (220 mg KOH / g oil), which exceeds the values of beef tallow (which range from 43 to 45 °C and 200 mg KOH / g) and makes ucuuba butter an ideal raw material that could replace animal tallow in the production of fine soaps, as well as replace other fatty substances in the food and pharmaceutical industries that need a high melting point. The replacement of animal tallow with the vegetable butter of ucuuba solves the problem of product contamination from the use of animal tallow and even gives soap more consistency and durability. Its employment is perfectly feasible even though it is more expensive than animal tallow. The seeds are rich in fat (60%-70%), and 70% of the fat is composed of trimyristin, a triglyceride of myristic acid which is an aromatic essential oil that is important to the cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and food industries. Currently, this essential oil is extracted from nutmeg, which has a concentration of about 80% of this triglyceride. This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination. Notice: Our products are intended to be used for cosmetic purposes ONLY and are not sold as food. We are NOT responsible from the use and handling of the products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product. If you are trying new oils or fragrances, we suggest making a small amount to ensure it meets with your expectations. It is up to you to determine suitability of products for their specific use.