• Price: US $23.95 & FREE Shipping
  • Availability: Currently unavailable.

Product features

  • Helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower.
  • Derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets.
  • 1 tsp per pound of oils in Cold Process Soap
  • Sodium Lactate will result in bigger yield, faster cure times

Product Description

32 oz Sodium lactate. 60% concentration Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer. Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture. Usage rate: 1 tsp per pound of oils in Cold Process Soap, 0.5% – 4% in Lotion Usage Instructions: Add Sodium Lactate to your water phase (cooled Lye water) when making Cold Process Soap. We share our commitment with our producers/manufacturers to source only the highest quality ingredients, using fair-trade farming practices as well as organically grown crops. Water and oil resistant labeling, so you will always know what’s in your bottle. All of our oils are sold by weight not volume. All are weighed on digital scales, by hand. Oils vary widely in density. So oil levels in bottles vary depending on oil. Most soap and personal care product recipes are measured by weight not volume. MPORTANT: All Traverse Bay Bath And Body products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.

Read more
Learn what other customers say about this product Read more