PURE POWDER: Agar is a naturally gelatinous powder derived from marine red algae.
VEGETARIAN SUBSTITUTE FOR GELATIN: It's the perfect vegetarian substitute for beef gelatin in any food application and makes an excellent thickener for soups, jellies, ice cream and more.
GLUTEN FREE: Agar can be used as a vegan substitute for gelatin's functional properties.
Gluten Free;Kosher (Triangle K);Non-GMO
Packaged in the USA by a family owned and operated company since 1968.
During the summer months products may arrive warm but Amazon stores and ships products in accordance with manufacturers' recommendations, when provided.